SHORT QUESTION PART -3

  1. Which of the following is not responsible for the performance of the computer?

[IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016] (a) no of keys in the keyboard (b) Name of the video/graphics card (c) Memory in the video/graphics card (d) The clock speed of the processor

(e) No of cores available in the processor

Ans.A

  1. Integrated Chips or IC’s were started to be in use from which generation of Computers? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) 1st Generation (b) 2nd Generation (c) 3rd Generation (d) 4th Generation

(e) 5th Generation

Ans.C

  1. Which among the following is the smallest unit in an image in a computer screen?

[IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016] (a) Unit (b) Pixel (C) Array (d) Resolution (e) Clip

Ans.B

  1. Which of the following is the combination of numbers, alphabets along with username used to get access to a user account? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016)

(a) password (b) Username (c) Title name (d) host-id (e) Screen name

Ans.A

  1. Which among the following cycle consists of an Input, processing, output and storage as its constituents? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) Processing (b) Output (C) Input (d) Storage (e) Data

Ans.A

  1. Which of the following system is a function of dedicated PCs? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016)

(a) Meant for a single user (b) meant for the single task (c) Deal with single software (d) Deal with only editing (e) Deal for music purpose

Ans.B

  1. BCC in the Email refer to [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) Blind Carbon Copy (b) Black Carbon Copy (c) Blank Carbon Copy (d) Blue Carbon Copy(e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. In which generation of computer, Integrated Circuit was introduced? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) First Generation (b) Second Generation (c) Third Generation (d) Fourth generation

(e) Fifth Generation

Ans.C

  1. What is called, a concentric circle on a disk? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) Secto (b) Track (C) Section (d) Arc (e) Directory

Ans.B

  1. Which function key is used to refresh the current window? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

 (a) F1 (b) F5 (c) F3 (d) F6 (e) F4

Ans.B

  1. JPEG stands for – [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) Joint Photographic Expert group (b) Joint Photographic Expert graphics (C) Join Photographic Expert group (d) Join Photographic Expert graphics

(e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. 1000000 bytes =? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) TB (b) KB (c) MB(d) GB (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. ICMP stands for [IBPS RRB, 2016] (a) Internet Communication Message Protocol (b) Internal Communication Message Protocol (c) Internal Control Message Protocol (d) Internet Control Message Protocol (e) Intranet Control Message Protocol

Ans.D

  1. Which of the following is a large and expensive, computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users? (a) Handheld Computer [IBPS RRB, 2016] (b) Tablet (c) Personal Computer (d) Mainframe Computer (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. Which of the following type of computer could be found in a digital watch? [IBPS RRB, 2016)

(a) Handheld Computer Tablet (c) Personal Computer (d) Mainframe Computer

(e) Embedded Computer

Ans.E

  1. To access a mainframe or super computer, users need [IBPS RRB, 2016)

(a) Node(b) Laptop (c) Tablet (d) CPU (e) Terminal

Ans.E

  1. Which of the following shortcut is used to repeat the last action performed?

[IBPS RRB, 2016)

(a)F3 (b) F4 (c) F5 (d) F6 (e) F2

Ans.B

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply