1. Which of the following are computers that can be carried around easily? [SBI Clerk, 2009]

(a) Minicomputers (b) Supercomputers (C) PCs (d) Laptops (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into

[SBI Clerk, 2009]

  • files (b) tables (c) information (d) graphs (e) None of these

Ans.C

3.Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ? (a) Personal Computers [SBI Clerk, 2009] (b) Supercomputers (c) Laptops (d) Notebooks (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs, workstations and other computers is a(n) — [SBI Clerk, 2009]

(a) supercomputer (b) minicomputer (c) laptop (d) server (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. A — is an electronic device that process data, converting it into information.

[SBI Clerk, 2009]

(a) computer (b) processor (c) case (d) stylus (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. Processor’s speed of a computer is measured in

[SSC CGL, 2010]

  • BPS (b) MIPS (c) Baud (d) Hertz

Ans.B

  1. The first computer made available for commercial use was: [SSC CGL, 2011]

(a) MANIAC (b) ENIAC (c) UNIVAC (d) EDSAC

Ans.C

  1. A central computer that holds collections programs for many PCs, workstations computers is a(n) [IBPS PO, 2011]

(a) supercomputer (b) minicomputer (c) laptop server (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. Personal computers can be connected together to form a

[IBPS PO, 2011]

(a) server (b) supercomputer (c) network (d) enterprise (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. Portable computer, also known as laptop computer, weighing between 4 and 10 pounds is called [SBI PO, 2011]

(a) general-purpose application (b) Internet (C) scanner (d) printer

(e) notebook computer

Ans.E

  1. Which of the following is the fastest type of computer? [IBPS Clerk, 2011]

(a) Laptop (b) Notebook (c) Personal computer (d) Workstation (e) Supercomputer

Ans.E

  1. A computer system [SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) hardware (b) software (c) peripheral devices (d) All of these

(e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. A……………is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users.

(SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) handheld computer (b) mainframe computer (c) personal computer (d) tablet computer (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. A personal computer is designed to meet the computing needs of a(n) [SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) individual (b) department (c) company (d) city (e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. Ctrl, shift and alt are called keys. [SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) adjustment (b) function (c) modifier (d) alphanumeric

(e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. A Group Ware is a [SSC CGL, 2011]

(a) Hardware (b) Network (C) Software (d) Firmware

Ans.C

  1. Super computer developed by Indian scientists [IBPS Clerk, 2012)

(a) Param (b) Super301 (c) Compaq Presario (d) Cray YMP

(e) Blue Gene

Ans. A

  1. A computer used at supermarkets, departmental stores and restaurant etc is called terminal [IBPS Clerk, 2012]

(a) P-O-S (Point of scale) (b) Dumb (c) Intelligent (d) Smart (e) calculating

Ans.A

  1. Supercomputers …………………………..

(a) are smaller in size and processing capabilitythan mainframe computers (b) are common in majority of households (c) contain thousands of microprocessors (d) are rarely used by researchers due to their lack of computing capacity (e) are of the same size as laptops  [SBI Clerk, 2012]

Ans.C

  1. What type of information system would be recognised by digital circuits ?

(a) Hexadecimal system (SSC CGL, 2013] (b) Binary system (c) Both hexadecimal and binary system (d) Only Roman system

Ans.B

  1. The first computer mouse was built by

(a) Douglas Engelbart (d) William English (c) Oaniel Coogher (d) Robert Zawacki

Ans.A

  1. Which of the following is contained on chips connected to the system board and is a holding area for data instructions and information? (processed data waiting to be output to secondary storage) [IBPS Clerk, 2014]

(a) program (b) mouse (c) Internet (d) memory (e) modem

Ans.D

  1. Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as [IBPS Clerk, 2014]

(a) an ASCII code (b) a magnetic tape (c) an OCR scanner (d) a bar code

() None of these

Ans.B

  1. Help Menu is available at which button? [IBPS Clerk, 2014]

(a) End (b) Start (c) Turnoff (d) Restart (e) Reboot

Ans.B

  1. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) configuration (b) download (c) storage (d) upload (e) installation

Ans.C

  1. Which of the following is true ? [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) Byte is a single digit in a binary number. (b) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers (c) An eight-digit binary number is called a byte. (d) An eight-digit binary number is called a bit. (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. Information on a computer is stored as [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) analog data (b) digital data (c) modern data (d) watts data

(e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. When a ………. is deleted, the original application, folder, or file is not deleted. [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) Option (b) Task (C) Shortcut (d) Suite (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. Who among the following introduced the world’s first laptop computer in the market?

(a) Hewlett-Packard [SSC CGL, 2014] (b) Epson (c) Laplink travelling software Inc  (d) Microsoft

Ans.B

  1. Who is father of modern computers?

(a) Abraham Lincoln [IBPS Clerk, 2015] (b) James Gosling (c) Charles Babbage (d) Gordon E. Moore (e) None of these

Ans.C

 

 

 

 

 

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply