Practice Exercise

 

1.Which of the following is NOT associated with Computers?

(a) Bit (b) Binary (c) Pencil (d) Mouse (e) Screen

 

Ans. C

  1. The first computer which provides storage is

(a) EDSAC (b) EDBAC (c) MARK-I (d) ACE (e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. Microcomputer hardware consists of three basic categories of physical equipment (a) keyboard, monitor, hard drive (b) system unit, input/output, memory (c) system unit, input/output, secondary storage (d) system unit, primary storage, secondary storage

(e) None of these

Ans. B

  1. A desktop computer is also known as a –

(a) Palm Pilot (b) PC (c) laptop (d) mainframe (e) None of these

Ans. B

5.The benefit of using computers is that (a) Computers are very fast and can store huge amounts of data (b) Computers provide accurate output even when input is incorrect (c) Computers are designed to be inflexible (d) All of these (e) None of these

Ans. A

  1. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed (a) Parallel only (b) Sequentially only (c) Both sequentially and parallel (d) All of above

(e) None of these

Ans. C

  1. Which of the following are computers that can be carried around easily?

(a) Laptops (b) Supercomputers (c) PCs (d) Minicomputers (e) None of these

Ans. A

  1. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into

(a) information (b) tables (C) files (d) graphs (e) None of these

Ans. A

  1. Computers gather data, which means they allow users to data.

(a) present (b) store (C) output (d) input (e) None of these

Ans. D

  1. Which of the following is not the major function of a computer?

(a) Processing data into information (b) Storing data or information (c) Gathering data (d) Analysing data or information (e) None of these

Ans. D

  1. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a

(a) crash (b) die (c) death (d) penalty () None of these

Ans. A

  1. First supercomputer developed in India is

(a) PARAM (b) ARYA BHATT (c) BUDDHA (d) SHIVA (e) None of these

Ans. A

  1. Consider the following:
  2. C II. C++ III. COPOL Which among the above is/are high-level languages (HLL) (a) Only I(b) I & II (c) II & III

(d) I, II & III

Ans. D

  1. What do we call an input/output device on a computer, reserved for communication between the computer operator or maintenance engineer and the computer?

(a) EDP Device (b) Console (c) Jokey (d) Link Device

Ans. B

  1. Dynamic Ad-hoc Wireless Networks (DAWN) usually comes under_?

(a) 26 (b) 3G (c) 4G (d) 5G

Ans. D

  1. A is a small hand-held computer that helps you surf the Web and perform simple tasks.

(a) desktop computer (b) mobile phone (c) notebook computer (d) minicomputer (e) PDA

Ans. C

  1. A portable, personal computer, small enough to fit on your lap, is called a

(a) notebook computer (b) handheld computer (c) mainframe computer (d) desktop computer (e) super computer ·

Ans. A

  1. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called

(a) upgrading (b) processing (c) batching (d) utilising (e) downloading

Ans. B

  1. Microprocessor was introduced in whichgeneration of computer? (a) Second Generation (b) Fourth Generation (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Fourth Generation

(e) None of these

Ans. D

  1. A———computer is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users

(a) server (b) mainframe (c) desktop  (d) tablet (e) None of these

Ans. B

  1. Compatibility in regard to computers refers to

(a) the software doing the right job for the user (b) it being versatile enough to handle the job (c) the software being able to run on the computer software running with other previously installed software (e) None of the above

Ans. D

  1. The first computers were programmed using

(a) assembly language (b) machine language (c) spaghetti code

source code (e) None of the above

Ans.B

  1. —————-are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.

(a) Server (b) Embedded computers (c) Robotic computers (d) Main frames,

(e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. Every computer has a (n) ; many also have

(a) operating system; a client system (b) operating system; instruction sets

(c) application programs; an operating system (d) application programs; a client system (e) operating system; application programs

Ans.E

  1. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as

(a) supercomputers (b) planners (c) minicomputers (d) file servers (e) laptops

Ans. E

  1. The computer’s capability of distinguishing spoken words is called

(a) voice analysis (b) speech acknowledgment (C) voice recognition (d) speech interpretation (e) vocalisation

Ans. C

  1. What is an embedded system?

(a) A program that comes wrapped in a box. (b) A program that is permanent part of a computer (c) A computer that is part of a larger computer (d) A computer and software system that controls a machine or appliance (e) None of these

Ans. D

  1. All computers must have

(a) a word processing software (b) an operating system (C) an attached printer (d) a virus checking program (e) None of these

Ans. B

  1. Computers excel at

(a) performing the same action(s) over and over the same way. (b) keeping track of large numbers of small details. (c) providing creative solutions to problems. (d) working in fractions of seconds. (e) All of these

Ans. E

  1. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most, expensive computers?

(a) Notebooks (b) Personal Computers (c) Laptops (d) Supercomputers

(e) PDAs

Ans.D

  1. Which is not a basic function of a computer?

(a) Accept and process data (b) Accept input (c) Process data (d) Store data (e) Scan text

Ans.E

  1. Choose the odd one out.

(a) Microcomputer (b) Minicomputer (C) Supercomputer (d) Notebook computer

(e) Digital computer

Ans.D

  1. A computer system that is old and perhaps not satisfactory is referred to as a(n)

(a) Ancient system (b) Historical system (c) Age old system (d) Legacy system

(e) Legal system

Ans.D

  1. The basic goal of a computer process is to convert data into

(a) graphs (b) tables (c) files (d) information (e) diagram

Ans.D

  1. Analog computer works on the supply of

(a) continuous electrical pulses (b) Electrical pulses but not continuous (c) Magnetic strength (d) Physical strength (e) Natural strength

Ans.A

  1. Laptops are

(a) Computers used in chemical laboratories (b) Portable, light weight and fit into briefcases (c) Hearing voice recognition system (d) Desktop (e). All of the above

Ans.B

37.———is not a microcomputer

(a) Desktop computer (b) Tablet PC (c) Handled computer (d) Mainframe computer

(e) Laptop

Ans.D

  1. General purpose computer are used for

(a) Accounting (b) Creating a small database (c) Performs calculation (d) All of the above (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. Which is not the example of special purpose computer ?

(a) Automatic Aircraft Landing (b) Word Processor (c) Multimedia computer (d) All of the above (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. Palmtop computer is also known as

(a) Personal computer (b) Notebook computer (c) Tablet PC (d) Handled computer (e) None of these

Ans.D

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply