1.Window is ————–and Window 95, Window 98 are

(a) Graphical User Interface, Operating System (b) Graphics Useful Interface, Executing Systems (c) Graph User Interval, Expert Systems (d) None of these

Ans. A

2.Text and graphics that have been out of copied are stored in an area called the

(a) Pasteboard (b) Copy board (c) Clipboard (d) Cutting board (e) None of these

Ans. C

3.What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

(a) WRD (b) TXT (c) DOC(d) FIL (e) None of these

Ans. C

4.What are bas, doc, and .htm examples of?

(a) Databases (b) Extensions (c) Domains Protocols (e) None of these

Ans. B

5.A ————————-is a unique name that you give to a file of information

(a) device letter (b) folder (c) filename (d) filename extension (e) None of these

Ans. C

6.Computers send and receive data in the form of _signals.

(a) Analog (b) Digital (C) Modulated (d) Demodulated (e) All of these

Ans. B

7.————–are graphical objects used to represent commonly used application.

(a) GUI (b) Drivers (c) Windows (d) Application (e) Icons

Ans. E

8.Which of the following operating systems is not owned and licensed by a company?

(a) Unix (b) Linux (c) Windows 2000 (d) Mac (e) Windows

Ans. A

9.In any window, the maximize button, the minimize button and the close buttons appear on

(a) The title bar (b) Menu bar Status bar (d) Ruler bar Tool bar

Ans. A

10.A blinking symbol on the screen that shows where the next character will appear is a/an

(a) delete key arrow key (C) cursor (d) return key (e) None of these

Ans. C

11.Date and Time are available on the desktop at

(a) Taskbar (b) My Computer (c) Recycle Bin (d) only 2 and 3 (e) None of these

Ans. A

12.A contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

(a) toolbar (b) menu bar window (d) find (e) None of these

Ans. A

13.————–Explorer is a tool that lets you more easily navigate the files and folders on your computer.

(a) Windows (b) Netscape Internet (d) Microsoft (e) Web

Ans. A

14.Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task?

(a) function (b) arrow (c) space bar (d) control (e) None of these

Ans. D

15.Before the days of Windows, users interfaced with the operating system through a interface.

(a) graphical (b) object oriented (c) command utility (d) command line (e) Command oriented

Ans. D

16.Different applications and documents of windows desktop are represented by

(a) Symbols (b) Labels Graph) Icon None of these

Ans. D

17.On which button does help menu exist?

(a) End (b) Start (c) Turn off (d) Restart (e) None of these

Ans. C

18.If you do not want to select any option after opening a menu then click menu title again or press key to close the menu.

(a) Shift (b) Tab (c) Escape (d) FI (e) None of these

Ans. C

19.It is easier to change the name of file using process.

(a) Transforming (b) Christening (c) Renaming A (d) Retagging (e) None of these

Ans.C

20.———————_may be included in other folder while making heirarchical structural folder.

(a) Mainfolder (b) Tiered folder (c) Sub-folder (d) Object (e) None of these

Ans. C

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply