list of indian prime ministers – important gk

list of indian prime ministers

• Real executive authority.
• Gets the same salary as other MPs [ In addition, he gets some other allowances].
• He is the ex-officio chairman of the planning Commission, National Development Council, National Integration Council and Inter-state Council.

Powers : ----
• The President convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with him.
• Can recommend the dissolution of Lok Sabha before expiry.
• Appoints the Council of ministers.
• He advices the President with respect the appointment of officials like CAG, Attorney-General of India, Chairman and members of UPSC, Election commission, Finance Commission etc.

india prime minister

1. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru : -----      (15.8.1947 to 27.5/1964)  First Prime Ministers of India, died in office also had the longest tenure (17 Years).
2. Gulzari Lal Nanda : -----      (27.5.1964 to 9.6.1964)  First acting Prime Minister.
3. Lal Bahadur Shastri : -----        (9.6.1964 to 11.1.1966)  Only Prime Minister to die abroad during an official tour.
4. Gulzari Lal Nanda : -----       (11.1.1966 to 24.1.1966) First to become acting Prime Minister twice.
5. Indira Gandhi : -----       (24.1.1966 to 24.3.1977) First women Prime Minister of India; First Prime Minister to lose an election.
6. Morarji Desai : -----        (24.3.1977 to 28.7.1979) Oldest Prime Minister (81 years) and the first to region from office.
7. Charan Singh : -----       (28.7.1979 to 14.1.1980) Only Prime Minister, who did not face the Parliament.
8. Indira Gandhi : -----       (14.1.1980 to 31.10.1984) First Prime Minister to be assassinated.
9. Rajib Gandhi : -----        (31.10.1984 to 1.12.1989) Youngest Prime Minister (40 years).
10. VP Singh : -----      (21.12.1989 to 10.11.1990) First Prime Minister to step down after vote of no-confidence.
11. Chandra Shekhar : -----      (10.1.1990 to 21.6.1991)
12. PV Narsimha Rao : -----       (21.6.1991 to 16.5.1996) First Prime Minister from Southern India.
13. Atal Bihari Vajpayee : -----       (16.5.1996 to 1.6.1996) Shortest tenure of a Prime Minister.
14. HD Deve Gowda : -----       (1.6.1996 to 21.4.1997)
15. IK Gujral : -----        (21.4.1997 to 19.3.1998)
16. Atal Bihari Vajpayee : -----       (19.3.1998 to 13.10.1999)
17. Atal Bihari Vajpayee : -----       (13.10.1999 to 22.5.2004)
18. Dr. Manmohan Singh : -----       (22.5.2004 to 26.5.2014) First Sikh Prime Minister.
19. Narendra Modi : ------        (26.5.2014 to Till date).

Read -  Indian war history date and results

Full name of Narendra Modi  : -----    Narendra Damodardas Modi.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!
1 Shares
Share1
Tweet
+1
Pin
Stumble