largest country in the world by area and smallest country in the world by area

largest country in the world by area 

largest countries by area ( 10 Big Countries)

s. no. Country Sq. km (Area) 
1. Russia (Europe-Asia) 17,098,242
2. Canada (N. America) 99,84,670
3. China (Asia) 95,96,961
4. U.S.A (N. America) 93,72,614
5. Brazil (S. America) 85,14,877
6. Australia (S. Pacific) 77,41,220
7. India (Asia) 32,87,263
8. Argentina (Europe-Asia) 27,80,400
9. Kazakhstan (Europe-Asia) 27,24,900
10. Algeria (Africa) 23,81,741

Read -  Indian Fundamental Rights and human rights in indian constitution

smallest country in the world by area (10 Small Countries)

s. no. Country Area (Sq. km)

1. Vatican City (Europe) 0.44
2. Monaco (Europe) 1.95
3. Nauru (Southern Pacific) 21.10
4. Tuvalu 26.00
5. San Marino (Europe) 61.00
6. Liechtenstein (Europe) 160.00
7. Marshall Island (Central Pacific) 181.00
8. St. Kitts and Nevis (Eastern Caribbean) 261.00
9. Grenada (Eastern Caribbean Sea) 344.00
10. Seychelles (Indian Ocean) 455.00

Read -  The Solar System consists of the sun and centre of the solar system

World general knowledge information for all exam gk

United Nations Agencies Some important gk

Cups and Trophies Important sports name in the world

 

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!
18 Shares
Share16
Tweet
+11
Pin1
Stumble