Pre-Historic Period

1.Among the following which is accepted as the ‘Original homeland of human’?

(a) Asia continent (b) Europe Continent (c) Africa continent (d) Australia continent

Ans.C

2.Among the following which is called the ‘Cradle of humankind’?

(a) Asia continent (b) Europe continent (c) Australia continent (d) Africa continent

Ans.D

3.Among the following which option displays human evolution chronologically ?

(a) Australopithecus → Homo Erectus → Neanderthal → Cro-Magnon S (b) Homo Erectus → Australopithecus → Neanderthal→ Cro Magnon (c) Neaderthal → Australopithecus → Homo Erectus →Cro-Magnon (d) Cro-Magnon → Australopithecus → Homo Erectus → Neanderthal

Ans.A

4.Which of the following is accepted as the ‘early ancestor of human’?

(a) Australopithecus (b) Homo Erectus (c) Neanderthal (d) Cro-Magnon

Ans.A

5.Which of the following is called the ‘Mother of Man’ ?

(a) Lucy (b) Cleopatra (c) Victoria (d) Modam Curie

Ans.A

6.The earliest ‘man like creature’, which racially differed from ‘Homo Sapiens; is generally known as

(a) Neanderthal (b) Pithecanthropus (c) Sinanthropus (d) Hominid [UPSC 2001, NET/JRF 2007]

Ans.B

7.The earliest archeological evidence related to human was found from which region of India ?

(a) Sohan valley (b) Narmda valley (c) Bolan valley (d) Belan valley

Ans.B

8.The hominoid fossils of hathnora isβ€”

(a) Homo erectus (b) Homo habilis (c) Homo sapiens (d) None of these

Ans.A

9.Which of the following is called the earliest biped human?

(a) Australopithecus (b) Pithecanthropus 15 (c) Neanderthal (d) Cro-Magnon

Ans.B

10.Which of the following is credited to discovery of fire ?

(a) Australopithecus (b) Homo Erectus (c) Neanderthal (d) Cro-Magnon

Ans.B

11.Which of the following is accepted as the human that started the final disposal of their deads?

(a) Australopithecus (b) Pithecanthropus (c) Neanderthal (d) Cro-Magnon

Ans.C

12.The latest ancestor of modern human is

(a) Paking man (b) Java man (c) Neanderthal (d) Cro-Magnon [BPSC 1994]

Ans.D

13.In the following which is latest

(a) Neanderthal human (b) Hindalburg human (c) Piltgon human (d) Cro-Magnon human

Ans.D

14.By which name were the early Homo sapiens known

(a) Pithecanthropus (b) Magdalenion (c) Neanderthal (d) Cro-Magnon

Ans.D

15.In scientific language the modern man is known as

(a) Australopithecus (b) Pithecanthropus (c) Neanderthal (d) Homo Sapien Sapien

Ans.D

16.From which site, first Indian Paleolithic artefact was discovered ?

(a) Daimabad (b) Mirzapur (c) Pallavaram (d) Soan valley [UPSC 2006]

Ans.C

17.When did Robert Bruce Foote discover the first Paleolithic implement in India ?

(a) 1860 (b) 1863 (c) 1873 (d) 1878

Ans.B

18.Robert Bruce Foote, who has discovered Paleolithic implements in India, was originally ? en

(a) a paleobotanist (b) a geolosit marw (c) an archeologist (d) a historian [UPPCS 2009)

Ans.B

19.Among the following who is known as the ‘Father of Pre-Historic Archeology’ in India ?

(a) H.D. Sankalia (b) A. Cunninghum (c) F. R. Alchin (d) Robert Bruce Foote

Ans.D

20.Among the following from which site the earliest fossil of pre-historic human has been found ?

(a) Bhimbetka (b) Hathnora (c) Sarainahar Rai (d) Damdama

Ans.B

21.The life of paleolithic man was totally ……

(a) Rural (b) Urban (c) Modern (d) Primitive

Ans.D

22.The main occupation of paleolithic men wasβ€”

(a) Agriculture (b) Poultry – (c) Animal husbandry (d) Hunting [UPPCS 2006]

Ans.D

23.The source of entertainment of primitive man of paleolithic age was

(a) Gambling (b) Music (c) Horse riding (d) Hunting

Ans.D

24.The greatest discovery of man in the paleolithic age was

(a) Fire-liting (b) Potter’s wheel (c) Metal implement (d) Spinning

Ans.A

25.The Majority of Early stone Age tools, in India, were made of

(a) Quartzite (b) Steatite (c) Agate (d) Carnelian

Ans.A

26.Which of the following cultures is the other name of Sohan culture ?

(a) Paleolithic culture (b) Mesolithic culture (c) Neolithic culture (d) Chalco-lithic culture

Ans.A

27.The paleolithic implements have not been found from which of the following ?

(a) Sohan valley (b) Narmda valley (c) Attirappakkam. (d) Ahar

Ans.D

28.The paleolithic remains have been found from which of the following?

(a) Punjab (b) Calcutta (c) Lucknow (d) Bellari

Ans.A

29.Sinhawal is an archological site of

(a) Early paleolithic culture(b) Mesolithic culture (c) Neolithic culture (d) Chalco-lithic culture

Ans.A

30.What is true about lower paleolithic man?

(a) They used core implements (tools and weapons) (b) They used microlith implements (tools and weapons) (c) They were herdsmena (d) They used polished axes

Ans.A

31.Sanghao cave, an archeological site, is related to which period ?

(a) Upper Paleolithic period (b) Middle Paleolithic period (c) Neolithic period (d) Chalco-Lithic periode n [UPPCS 2011]

Ans. B

32.Which one of the following is Not related to Paleolithic culture ?

(a) Hand exec (b) Chopper (c) Cleaver (d) Celt [UPSC 2002]

Ans. D

33.From where bone-made statuette of Matridevi of Upper Paleolithic period is found ?

(a). Narmda Valley (Madhya Pradesh) (b) Son Valley (Madhya Pradesh) (c) Belan Valley (Uttar pradesh) (d) Godavari Valley (Maharasthra)

Ans.C

34.Among the following which is called ‘Blade culture’ ?

(a) Upper Paleolithic culture (b) Middle Paleolithic culturele (c) Later Paleolithic cultureure (d) Harappan culture

Ans.C

35.The egg-shells of an ostrich has been found from which of the following archaeological sites ?

(a) Patne (b) Ahar (c) Kayatha (d) Chirand

Ans.A

36.Muchchhtala Chintamanugavi cave shelter of Andhra Pradesh is known as

(a) the richest finding site of implements made on bones and horns in India. (b) an archaeological site of Harappan civilization (c) an archaeological site of chalco-lithic culture (d) an iron-implement finding site bote

Ans.A

37.Which is the correct chronological order of the following cultures ?

(a) Abbevillian β†’ Acheulian β†’ Mousterian β†’ Magdalenian (b) Abbevillian β†’ Mousterian β†’ Acheulian β†’ Magdalenian (c) Magdalenian β†’ Mousterian β†’ Acheulian β†’ Abbevillian (d) Magdalenian β†’ Acheulian β†’ Mousterian β†’ Abbevillian

Ans.A

38.The intermediate period between Paleolithic period and Neolithic period is called

(a) Mesolithic period (b) Chalco-lithic period (c) Iron period (d) Megalithic period

Ans. A

39.The earliest evidence of cattle-breeding has been found from

(a) Sarainahar Rai (b) Koldihawa (c) Bagor (d) Kalibanagan QUE

Ans.C

40.With which of the following periods do we associate the ‘Microlith’ implements ?

(a) PaleolithM d (b) Mesolithic licet (c) Neolithic (5) (d) Chalco-lithic

Ans.B

 

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Tagged:

Leave a Reply