The Prime Minister Gk Questions 

1.Who was the first woman to become the Prime Minister of a country ? 

(a) Golda Meir (b) Margaret Thatcher (c) Indira Gandhi Do (d) Sirimavo Bhandharnaike

Ans.d

2.In India, the Prime Minister remains in office so long as he enjoys the

(a) Support of armed forces (b) Confidence of Rajya Sabha (c) Confidence of Lok Sabha (d) Support of the people

Ans.c

 3.Which party provided two Prime Ministers in the time?

(a) B.J.P. (b) Janata Party (c) Janata Dal (d) Samajwadi Janata Party

Ans.c

4.What is the tenure of the Prime Minister of India

(a) Conterminous with the tenure of the Lok Sam (b) Conterminous with the tenure of the Presiden (c) As long as he enjoys the support of a majority Lok Sabha (d) Five Years

Ans.c

5.Who among the following is the Chairman of the National Integration Council ?

(a) The President (b) The Vice-President (c) The Prime Minister (d) The Chief Justice of India

Ans.c

6.Consider the following statements 1. The resignation of the Prime Minister means the resignation of the whole cabinet. 2. It is on the advice of Prime Minister that the President summons and prorogues Parliament and dissolve the Lok Sabha Which of these statements are correct ?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 )

Ans. c

7.Who of the following became Prime Minister of India without becoming a Union Cabinet Minister ?

(a) Chaudhary Charan Singh b) H.D. Deve Gowda (c) Morarji Desai (d) I.K. Gujral

Ans.b

8.Who was the Prime Minister of India when the AntiDefection Bill was passed ?

(a) Indira Gandhi (b) Rajiv Gandhi c) V. P. Singh (d) H.D. Deve Gowda

Ans.b

9.Who among the following Indian Prime Ministers resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha ?

(a) Chandra Sekhar b) Morarji Desai bro Chaudhary Charan Singh a) V. P. Singh

Ans.c

10.Shakti-Sthal’ is related to whom ?

(a) Smt. Indira Gandhi (b) Rajiv Gandhi Mahatma Gandhi (d) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

Ans.a

11.I was withdrawal of support by the Congress (I) which was responsible for the resignation ofal

(a)Charan Singh (b) Chandra Shekhar H.D. Deve Gowda (d) All of these

Ans. d

12.which one of the following Prime Minister never faced the Parliament during the tenure ? 16

(a) Chandra Sekhar (b) V.P. Singh (c) Chaudhary Charan Singh Sie bitte (d) Atal Behari Vajpayee

Ans.c

13.The office of the Deputy Prime Minister

(a) was created under the original Constitution (b) is an extra-constitutional growth (c) was created by 44th Amendment to (d) was created by 85th Amendment

Ans.b

14.Who exercises the actual executive power under the Parliamentary form of Government ?

(a) Parliament (b) Prime Minister (c) President (d) Bureaucracy

Ans.b

15.The Union Ministers hold office during the pleasure of

(a) The Presidente (b) The Prime Minister (c) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India (d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Ans.a

16.Who was the first Deputy Prime Minister of India ?

(a) L. K. Advani (b) Moraraji Desai (c) Charan Singh (d) Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel

Ans.d

17.Consider the following statements : 1. Jawaharlal Nehru was in his fourth term as Prime Minister of India at the time of his death. 2. Jawaharlal Nehru represented Rai Bareillyconstituency as a Member of Parliament. 3. The first non-congress Prime Minister of India assumed the office in the year 1977. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct ?

(a) 1 only (b) 3 only (c) 1 and 2 (d) 1 and 3

Ans.d

18.The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/her appointment

(a) need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parilament but must become a member of one of the Houses within six months (b) need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parilament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months (c) must be a member of one of the Houses of the En Parliament (d) must be a member of the Lock Sabha

Ans.a

 

importantgk
lam the creator and editor of Design Shard, I created this blog to post my inspirations, work, and free resources that I hope others find interesting too. See all posts by -- Sourav Mukherjee

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

About The Author

Leave a Reply