MODEARATE PHASE (1885-1905)

1.Accordings to Dadabhai Naoroji Swaraj meant

(a) Complete independence (b) Self government (c) Economic independence (d) Political independence

Ans b

2.Which book was written by Dadabhai Naoroji on Indian poverty and economy under British rule?

(a) Indian Economy under British Raj (b) British Rule and Economic Drain of India (c) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India toda (d) Economic Drain and Poverty of India

Ans c

3.The partition of Bengal (1905) was annulled by the

(a) Indian Councils Act of 1909 (b) Chelmsford-Montague Report, 1919 (c) Proclamation of Delhi Durbar in 1911 (d) Government of India Act, 1935

Ans c

4.Who of the following founded the East India Association ?

(a) C.R. Das (b) Dadabhai Naoroji (c) Debendranath Tagore (d) V.D. Savarkar

Ans b

5.At which congress session did Dadabhai Naor announce that Swaraj was the goal of India’s politica efforts ?

(a) 1886 Calcutta session (b) 1893 Lahore session (c) 1905 Benaras session (d) 1906 Calcutta session

Ans d

6.The first session of the Indian National Congress we shifted from Poona to Bombay almost at the elevenil hour because

(a) The leaders of the Bombay Presidency Association were against holding the first meeting of the Congres at Poona. (b) The Bombay Governor agreed to A.O. Hume proposal to act as First President of the Congress (c) Bombay as the capital of the presidency would hel the conference attract more attention if it was heldthere. (d) Anoutbreak of cholera in Poona forced the organizes of the Congress to shift its venue from poona Bombay

Ans.d

7.With reference to Indian freedom struggle, who among the following was labelled as ‘Moderate’ leader in the Congress ?

(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhle (b) Bipin Chandra Pal (c) Lala Lajpat Rai (d) Aurobindo Ghosh

Ans.a

8.Who among the following was thrice elected president of the Indian National Congress?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Surendranath Banerji (c) Gopal Krishna Gokhle (d) Shankaran Nair

Ans a

9.Consider the following statements and identify the personDuring his stay in England, he endeavored to educate the British people about their responsibilities as rulers of India. He delivered speeches and published articles to support his opposition to the unjust and oppressive regime of the British Raj. In 1867, he helped to established the East India Association of which he became the Honorary Secretary. SS

(a) Pheroze Shah Mehtad (b) Mary Carpenter (c) Dadabhai Naorojille (d) Anand Mohan Bose

 

10.Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held ?

(a) Calcutta (b) Bombay (c) Ahmedabad (d) Allahabad

Ans b

11.Indian National Congress was founded by

(a) Womesh Chandra Banerjee (b) Michal Hume (c) Allon Octavian Hume (d) Mahatma Gandhi  

Ans  c

12.Who was the founder of the Indian Association ?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (c) A.O. Hume (d) Surendranath Banerjee

Ans d

13.The second session of Indian National Congress was presided over by

(a) Ganesh Agarkar (b) Surendranath Banerjee (c) Dadabhai Naoraji (d) Pheroz Shah Mehta

Ans. c

14.The partition of Bengal came into effect on

(a) 15th August, 1905 (b) 15th September, 1905 (c) 15th October, 1905 (d) 15th November, 1905

Ans c

15.Who among the following was NOT known as a moderate in the National movement ?

(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (b) Dadabhai Naoroji (c) M.G. Ranade (d) Gopal Krishna Gokhle

Ans a

16.Which of the following papers was essentially the mouth piece of the policies of liberals ?

(a) New India  (b) Leader (c) Free Press Journal (d) Young India

Ans.

 17.The method of moderate leaders of the Congress was ?

(a) Non Co-operation (b) Constitutional Legitations (c) Passive Resistance (d) Civil Disobedience

Ans.b

18.The most important organisation of the pre-congress nationalist organisations was the

(a) Bengal British India Society (b) East India Association (c) Young Bengal Association (d) Indian Association of Calcutta

Ans.d

19.Who said, ‘The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my greatest ambition while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise’ ?

(a) George Hamilton (b) Lord Curzon (c) Lord Dufferin (d) Lord Minto [UPPCS 2002]

Ans.b

20.Who of the following was the first Muslim President of Indian National Congress ?

(a) Badaruddin Tayabji (b) Abul Kalam Azad (c) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai (d) M.A. Ansari

Ans.a

21.Who is the exponent of the theory of’economic drain’ of ShIndia during the British rule ?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) M.N. Roy (c) Jai Prakash Narayan (d) Ram Manohar Lohiya

Ans.a

22.The first Indian to contest an election to the British House of Commons was

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle (c) Pheroz Shah Mehta (d) W.C. Bannerjee

Ans.a

23.The Presidentofthe Indian National Congressin 1885 was: (a) George Yule

(b) Dadabhai Naoroji (c) W.C. Bannerji (d) W. Wedderburn

Ans. c

24.Who, among the following, was NOT present in the founding session of Indian National Congress ?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) G. Subramaniya Iyer udent e n (c) Justice Ranade (d) Surendranath Bannerjee

Ans.d

25.Who was the first Indian to become member of the British Parliament?

(a) Badruddin Tyabji (b) W.C. Bannerjee (c) D.N. Wacha (d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans.d

26.In which year the Indian National Congress was established ?

(a) 1888 (b) 1887 (c) 1886 (d) 1885

Ans.d

27.Who was the Viceroy of India at the time of the formation of the Indian National Congress ? 15

(a) Curzon (b) Canning (c) Lworence (d) Dufferin

Ans.d

28.Who wanted Indian National Congress to be a ‘Safety Valve’?

(a) A.O. Hume (b) Lord Lytton (c) W.C. Bannerjee (d) Surendranath Bannerjee

Ans.a

29.Who among the following was NOT a moderate ?

(a) Bipin Chandra Pal (b) Feroz Shah Mehta (c) Surendranath Bannerjee (d) Gopal Krishna Gokhle

Ans.a

30.When was founded the Indian Association ?

(a) 1876 (b) 1884 (c) 1887 (d) 1890

Ans.a

31.Who was called ‘Grand Old Man of India’?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Jamshedji Tata (c) Surendranath Bannerjee (d) C. Rajagopalachari

Ans. a

32.Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 2 only (d) 3 onlyde

33.Who among the following, rejected the title of ‘Knigh hood’ and refused to accept a position in the council of the Secretary of State for India ?

(a) Motilal Nehru (b) M.G. Ranade (c) G.K. Gokhle (d) B.G. Tilak

Ans.c

34.The first President of Indian National Congress was

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) A.O. Hume (c) Womesh Chandra Banerjee (d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Ans.c

35.”Kings are made for public; Public is not made for the King.” Who among the following made this statemen during the national movement ?

(a) Surendra Nath Banerjee (b) R.C. Dutt (c) Dadabhai Naoroji (d) Gokhale

Ans.c

36.The theme of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s famous nove ‘Anand Math’ is based on

(a) Chunar revolt (b) Rangpur and Dinajpur revolt (c) Vishnupur and Veerbhumi revolt (d) Sannyasi’s revolt

Ans.d

37.Soon after the formation of Indian National Congress,British because suspicious of nationalists. Who amor the following called congress representing only elite—’a microscopic minority’ ?

(a) Lord Napier (b) Lord Dufferin (c) Lord Ripon (d) Lord Lytton

Ans.b

importantgk
lam the creator and editor of Design Shard, I created this blog to post my inspirations, work, and free resources that I hope others find interesting too. See all posts by -- Sourav Mukherjee

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

About The Author

Leave a Reply