Maurya Period (322BC-185BC)

1.Who among the following also had the name DevanamaPiyadasi ?

(a) Mauryan King Ashoka (b) Gautama Buddha (c) Mauryan King Chandrgupta Maurya (d) Bhagwan Mahavira (SSC Grad. 2003, MPPCS 2015)

Ans.(a)

2.With which of the following centres of learning, Chanakya the famous teacher of Chandragupta Maurya, was associated ?

(a) Takshasila (b) Nalanda (c) Vikramshila (d) Vaishali [SSC Mat. 2008] –

Ans.(a)

3.Which event brought about a profound change in Ashoka’s administrative policy ?

(a) The Third Buddhist Council (b) The Kalinga War (c) His embracing of Buddhism (d) His sending of missionary to Ceylon [SSC Tax Assist. 2009]

Ans.(b)

4.Great Stupa at Sanchi is in

(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Andhra Pradesh [SSC Data Entry Operator 2009]

Ans.(b)

5.The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was

(a) Vishnu Gupta (b) Upa Gupta (c) Brahma Gupta (d) Brihadrath [SSC Gr. 2010]

Ans.(b)

6.Which one of the following does not appear on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion capital of Ashoka ?

(a) Bull (b) Deer (c) Elephant (d) Horse [SCRA 2005, CDS 2004]

Ans.(b)

7.Who among the following historical personalities of India is also known as Vishnugupta ?

(a) Bilhana (b) Kalidasa (c) Patanjali (d) Chanakya [SCRA 2007]

Ans.(d)

8.Megasthenes was an envoy of which of the following kings?

(a) Seleucus (b) Alexander (c) Darius (d) Antiochus [RRB 2006]

Ans.(a)

9.Which of the following was the oldest dynasty of India ?

(a) Maurya (b) Gupta (c) Kushana (d) Kanva [RRB 2006

Ans.(a)

10.The division of Mauryan society into seven classes waS particularly mentioned in

(a) Kautilya’s ‘Arthashastra’) (b) Ashokan edicts (c) The Purans (d) The ‘Indica’ of Megasthenes at AI [RRB 2006

Ans.(d)

11.Kautilya’s ‘Arthashastra’ is a book on- 158

(a) economic relations (b) principle and practices of statecraft (c) foreign policy (d) duties of the king  [RRB 2006, MTS SSC 2017)

Ans.(b)

12.The valleys of Sindhu, Ganga and Jamuna were brought together for the first time under one political authority by

(a) Chandragupta Maurya (b) Ashoka (c) Chandragupta II (d) Prithviraj Chauhan (RRB TC 2006)

Ans.(a)

13.Which one of the following places has no Ashokan edicts ?

(a) Girnar (b) Kandhar (c) Pataliputra (d) Topra [NDA 2002]

Ans.(c)

14.Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in his empire ?

(a)Sharmana n (b) Kumar Amatya (c) Rajuka (d) Uparika [NDA 2003]

Ans.(c)

15.Who of the following was a contemporary of Alexander, the Great ?

(a) Bimbisara (5) (b) Chandragupta Maurya (c) Ashoka (d) Pushyamitra Sunga M [NDA 2007]

Ans.b

16.The notion of Saptanga that was introduced in ‘Arthashastra’ includes

(a) kings, territory, administration and treasury (b) music, dance, ragas and wrestling (c) ministers, civil servants, subalterns and those involved in espionage (d) aristocrats, acharyas, traders and monks [NDA 2010]

Ans.a

17.Assertion (A): Ashoka says in his Rock Edict XIII that he turned to Dhamma. Reason (R) : He witnessed much misery at Kalinga war. Codes :

(a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R is true but Ris not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false BONAVE (d) A is false but R is true or Ale i Oq [CDS 2001]

Ans.a

18.To which dynasty did Ashoka belong?

(a) Vardhana (b) Maurya (c) Kushan (d) Gupta [CDS 2006]

Ans. a

19.Which Rock Edict of Ashoka provides a description of the horrors of Kalinga war?

(a) 13th Rock Edict . (b) Kalinga Edict at Dhauli (c) The Edict at Jaugadha (d) 10th Rock Edict [CDS 2007]

Ans.a

20.The head of a district (Ahara), the principal co-ordinator of the revenue and the officer in-charge of general and military functions in his jurisdiction during Mauryan Empire was known as

(a) Krori (b) Rajuka (c) Faujdar (d) Chirastadar (CDS 2009]

Ans.b

21.A Buddhist council during the reign of Ashoka was held at(a) Magadha

(b) Pataliputra Sich (c) Samastipur ((d) Rajgriha [45th BPSC 2002]

Ans.b

22.Kautilya’s ‘Arthashastra’ deals with the aspects of –

(a) Economic life (b) Political policies (c) Religious life A (d) Social life [45th BPSC 2002]

Ans.b

23.Chandragupta Maurya figures prominently in the book of

(a) Bhasa levato (b) Ashvaghosha (c) Vishakhdattade (d) Sudraka [46th BPSC2004]

Ans.c

24.The description of the administration of Pataliputra is available in

(a) Divyavadan (b) Arthashastra (c) Indicare (d) Ashoka’s inscriptions [46th BPSC 2004]

Ans.c

25.Who amongst the following Mauryan rulers did conquer the Deccan ?

(a) Ashoka (b) Chandragupta (c) Bindusara (d) Kunala [46th BPSC 2004]History and 21

Ans.c

26.Language used in the inscriptions of Ashoka is

(a) Sanskrit s et (b) Prakrit (c) Apabhramsa (d) Hindi [46th BPSC 2004)

Ans.b

27.In how many categories did Megasthenes divide the Indian Society ? 

(a) Four (b) Five (c) Six (d) Seven [46th BPSC 2004]

Ans.d

28.Which dynasty did rule over Magadha after Nanda dynasty ?

(a) Mauryant (1) (b) Sunga (c) Gupta (d) Kushana [47th BPSC 2005]

Ans.a

29.The most famous educational centre during the period of Mauryan age was- 

(a) Vaishalira A (b) Nalandas (c) Taxila (d) Ujjain [47th BPSC 2005)

Ans.c

30.Who was the writer of ‘Mudrarakshasa’? dlbmato

(a) Vishakhdattab (b) Kautilya (c) Banatbrina (d) Kalhana[47th BPSC 2005]

Ans.a

31.What is the name of Megasthenes’s book ?

(a) Arthashastra (b) Rigvedased (c) Purana (d) Indica [47th BPSC 2005, MPPCS 2015]

Ans.d

32.In how many adhikaranasis the Kautilya’s’Arthashastra’ divided ?

(a) 11 (b) 12 (c) 14 (d) 15 [48th-52nd BPSC 2008]

Ans.d

33.Who identified the name Sandrocottus as Chandragupta Maurya ?

(a) William Jones (b) V. A. Smith (c) R. K. Mookerji (d) D.R. Bhandarkar [48th-52nd BPSC 2008]

Ans.a

34.Who deciphered the Brahmi inscription of Ashoka first se time?

(a) James Princep (b) H.D. Sankaliya (c) S. R. Goyal (d) V. N. Mishra [48th-52nd BPSC 2008]

Ans.a

35.The last Mauryan emperor was

(a) Jalok sesongis (b) Avanti Varma er(c) Nandi Vardhana (d) Brihadratha [48th-52nd BPSC 2008]

Ans.d

36.Kautilya was the Prime Minister of

(a) Chandragupta Vikramaditya (b) Ashoka SV (c) Chandragupta Maurya (d) Raja Janak [UP PCS (P) 2002] •

Ans.c

37.Which of the following South Indian Kingdom is not mentioned in the Ashokan inscription ?

(a) Chola (b) Pandya ESTOS (c) Satiyaputa (d) Satvahan [UPPCS (M) 2005]

Ans.d

38.By which name was Chanakya known in his childhood ?

(a) Ajaya (b) Chanakya (c) Vishnugupta (d) Deogupta TUP PCS (P) 2006]

Ans.c

39.An Ashokan edict is located in Uttaranchal at— 

(a) Dev Prayag (b) Kalsi (c) Kedarnathe (d) Rishikesh [Utt. PSC (P) 2005]

Ans.b

40.Who constructed Sanchi Stupa ?

(a) Chandragupta (b) Kautilyas VI (c) Gautam Buddha (d) Ashok [MP PSC (P)2004]

Ans.d

41.Which Indian king defeated Seleucus, the administrator of Sindh and Afghanistan appointed by Alexander ?

(a) Samudragupta (b) Ashoksid (c) Bindusar (d) Chandragupta MPPSC(P)2008]

Ans.d

42.In which of the following inscriptions the name of Ashokahas been mentioned ? [RAS/RTS 2007]

(a) Bhabru Edict (b) Rock Edict XIII (c) Rummendei Pillar Inscription (d) Minor Rock Edict of Maski

Ans.d

43.Who in ancient India assumed the title amitraghata ?

(a) Ajatshatru (b) Chandragupta Maurya (c) Bindusar (d) Ashoka  [WB PCS (P) 2008)

Ans.c

44.Chandragupta Maurya defeated

(a) Porus (b) Alexander en (c) Seleucus (d)Ambhi asras [WB PCS (P) 2008]

Ans.c

45.Which one of the following inscriptions contains the name of Ashoka ?

(a) Gurjara (b) Ahraura (c) Brahmagiringis (d) Sarnath [UPPCS 2014)

Ans.a

46.Kautilya’s ‘Aythashastra’ mainly deals with

(a) Political statecraft (b) Economic doctrines (c) Social aspects . (d) Military aspects (SSC 2015)

Ans.a

47.Which one of the following is the seventh part of the state according to Saptang Theory of State ?

(a) Janapada (b) Durga (c) Mitra (d) Kosha (UPPCS (P) 2015

Ans.c

48.In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is Ranyo Ashoka’ (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the stone portrait of Ashoka ?

(a) Kanganahalli (b) Sanchi (c) Shahbazgarhi (d) Sohgaura (UPSC CS 2019)

Ans.a

 

 

 

 

importantgk
lam the creator and editor of Design Shard, I created this blog to post my inspirations, work, and free resources that I hope others find interesting too. See all posts by -- Sourav Mukherjee

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

About The Author

Leave a Reply