Fundamentals Of Computer Important Gk Question Sbi Clerk, SSC CGL 2009, IBPS CLERK 2019, IBS RRB 2016, IBPS PO, SBI clerk 2012, IBPS clerk  2016, IBPS PO main 2015.

  1. Which of the following are computers that can be carried around easily? [SBI Clerk, 2009]

(a) Minicomputers (b) Supercomputers (C) PCs (d) Laptops (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into

[SBI Clerk, 2009]

  • files (b) tables (c) information (d) graphs (e) None of these

Ans.C

3.Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ? (a) Personal Computers [SBI Clerk, 2009] (b) Supercomputers (c) Laptops (d) Notebooks (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs, workstations and other computers is a(n) — [SBI Clerk, 2009]

(a) supercomputer (b) minicomputer (c) laptop (d) server (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. A — is an electronic device that process data, converting it into information.

[SBI Clerk, 2009]

(a) computer (b) processor (c) case (d) stylus (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. Processor’s speed of a computer is measured in [SSC CGL, 2010]
  • BPS (b) MIPS (c) Baud (d) Hertz

Ans.B

  1. The first computer made available for commercial use was: [SSC CGL, 2011]

(a) MANIAC (b) ENIAC (c) UNIVAC (d) EDSAC

Ans.C

  1. A central computer that holds collections programs for many PCs, workstations computers is a(n) [IBPS PO, 2011]

(a) supercomputer (b) minicomputer (c) laptop server (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. Personal computers can be connected together to form a [IBPS PO, 2011]

(a) server (b) supercomputer (c) network (d) enterprise (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. Portable computer, also known as laptop computer, weighing between 4 and 10 pounds is called [SBI PO, 2011]

(a) general-purpose application (b) Internet (C) scanner (d) printer

(e) notebook computer

Ans.E

  1. Which of the following is the fastest type of computer? [IBPS Clerk, 2011]

(a) Laptop (b) Notebook (c) Personal computer (d) Workstation (e) Supercomputer

Ans.E

  1. A computer system [SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) hardware (b) software (c) peripheral devices (d) All of these

(e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. A……………is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users.

(SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) handheld computer (b) mainframe computer (c) personal computer (d) tablet computer (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. A personal computer is designed to meet the computing needs of a(n) [SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) individual (b) department (c) company (d) city (e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. Ctrl, shift and alt are called keys. [SBI Clerk, 2011]

(a) adjustment (b) function (c) modifier (d) alphanumeric

(e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. A Group Ware is a [SSC CGL, 2011]

(a) Hardware (b) Network (C) Software (d) Firmware

Ans.C

  1. Super computer developed by Indian scientists [IBPS Clerk, 2012)

(a) Param (b) Super301 (c) Compaq Presario (d) Cray YMP

(e) Blue Gene

Ans. A

  1. A computer used at supermarkets, departmental stores and restaurant etc is called terminal [IBPS Clerk, 2012]

(a) P-O-S (Point of scale) (b) Dumb (c) Intelligent (d) Smart (e) calculating

Ans.A

  1. Supercomputers …………………………..

(a) are smaller in size and processing capabilitythan mainframe computers (b) are common in majority of households (c) contain thousands of microprocessors (d) are rarely used by researchers due to their lack of computing capacity (e) are of the same size as laptops  [SBI Clerk, 2012]

Ans.C

  1. What type of information system would be recognised by digital circuits ?

(a) Hexadecimal system (SSC CGL, 2013] (b) Binary system (c) Both hexadecimal and binary system (d) Only Roman system

Ans.B

  1. The first computer mouse was built by

(a) Douglas Engelbart (d) William English (c) Oaniel Coogher (d) Robert Zawacki

Ans.A

  1. Which of the following is contained on chips connected to the system board and is a holding area for data instructions and information? (processed data waiting to be output to secondary storage) [IBPS Clerk, 2014]

(a) program (b) mouse (c) Internet (d) memory (e) modem

Ans.D

  1. Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as [IBPS Clerk, 2014]

(a) an ASCII code (b) a magnetic tape (c) an OCR scanner (d) a bar code

() None of these

Ans.B

  1. Help Menu is available at which button? [IBPS Clerk, 2014]

(a) End (b) Start (c) Turnoff (d) Restart (e) Reboot

Ans.B

  1. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) configuration (b) download (c) storage (d) upload (e) installation

Ans.C

  1. Which of the following is true ? [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) Byte is a single digit in a binary number. (b) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers (c) An eight-digit binary number is called a byte. (d) An eight-digit binary number is called a bit. (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. Information on a computer is stored as [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) analog data (b) digital data (c) modern data (d) watts data

(e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. When a ………. is deleted, the original application, folder, or file is not deleted. [SBI Clerk, 2014]

(a) Option (b) Task (C) Shortcut (d) Suite (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. Who among the following introduced the world’s first laptop computer in the market?

(a) Hewlett-Packard [SSC CGL, 2014] (b) Epson (c) Laplink travelling software Inc  (d) Microsoft

Ans.B

  1. Who is father of modern computers?

(a) Abraham Lincoln [IBPS Clerk, 2015] (b) James Gosling (c) Charles Babbage (d) Gordon E. Moore (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. How many generations of computers we have? [IBPS Clerk, 2015]

(a) 6(b) 7  (c) 5 . (d) 4 (e) None of these

Ans.C

32. …………….controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. [IBPS Clerk, 2015)

(a) The operating system (b) The motherboard (c) The platform (d) Application software (e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. Which of the following is NOT a component of the Central Processing Unit of the computer? [IBPS Clerk, 2015)

(a) Universal Serial Bus (b) Uninterrupted Power Supply (c) CU (d) Both A & B (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. ……………………Is a mechanism by which all the content in a specified storage areas are written as output. [IBPS Clerk, 2015]

(a) Scheduling (b) Logging (C) Chumping (d) Dumping

(e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. VLSI technology is used in generation computers. [IBPS Clerk, 2015]

(a) First  (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. Different types of modern digital computers come under which generation. [IBPS Clerk, 2015)

(a) Forth (b) Third (c) Second (d) Fifth (0) None of these

Ans.D

  1. What computers are used for fastest type of computer that can perform complex operations at very high speed? [IBPS Clerk, 2015)

(a) Micro (b) Mini (c) Mainframe (d) Super (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: [IBPS Clerk, 2015]

(a) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer. (b) enable users to perform a specific task suchas document editing. (c) manage memory and storage (d) manage the central processing unit (CPU) (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. Which of the following is machine independent program? [SBI Clerk, 2015)

(a) High level language (b) Low level language (c) Assembly level language (d) Machine language (e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. Transformation of input into output is performed by ? [SBI Clerk, 2015]

(a) Peripherals (b) Memory (C) Storage (d) CPU (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. The operating system determines the manner in which all of the following occurs except [IBPS PO, 2015]

(a) user creation of a document (b) user interaction with the processor (c) printer output (d) data displayed on the monitor (e) None of these

Ans.B

  1. CPU Scheduler is also known as  [SSC CGL, 2016]

(a) Job Scheduler (b) Resource Scheduler (c) Short-term Scheduler

(d) Process Scheduler

Ans.C

  1. China now has more of the world’s fastest supercomputers than other countries. Which among the following is a Chinese super computer? [IBPS PO Mains, 2016]

(a) BlueGene/Q system (b) Cray XC30 C) Shaheen II (d) Fujitsu’s K

Ans.C

  1. Which among the given options is IBM’s Supercomputer? [IBPS PO Mains, 2016)

(a) Tihane-2 (b) Sunway Taihu Light (c) Watson (d) Shasra-T

(e) Brain

Ans.C

  1. Which of the following character set supports Japanese and Chinese font? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016)

(a) EBCDIC (b) ASCII (C) BCD (d) EDCBI (e) None of these

Ans. E

  1. Faster Supercomputer in the world as of June 2016, [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) Sunway Taihulight (b) IBM HS20 (c) Cray xc40 (d) SAGA (e) PARAM

Ans.A

  1. Weibo is a micro-blogging site popular in [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) India (b) USA (c) South Korea China (e) New Zealand

Ans.D

  1. Why do you log off from your computer when going out from your office?[IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) Someone might steal your files, passwords etc. (b) In order to save electricity (c) Logging off is essential to increase performance (d) Logging off is mandatory you before go out (e) Logging off is a good exercise to perform regularly

Ans.A

  1. Which of the following is not responsible for the performance of the computer? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) no of keys in the keyboard (b) Name of the video/graphics card (c) Memory in the video/graphics card (d) The clock speed of the processor

(e) No of cores available in the processor

Ans.A

  1. Integrated Chips or IC’s were started to be in use from which generation of Computers? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) 1st Generation (b) 2nd Generation (c) 3rd Generation (d) 4th Generation

(e) 5th Generation

Ans.C

  1. Which among the following is the smallest unit in an image in a computer screen? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) Unit (b) Pixel (C) Array (d) Resolution (e) Clip

Ans.B

  1. Which of the following is the combination of numbers, alphabets along with username used to get access to a user account? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016)

(a) password (b) Username (c) Title name (d) host-id (e) Screen name

Ans.A

  1. Which among the following cycle consists of an Input, processing, output and storage as its constituents? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016]

(a) Processing (b) Output (C) Input (d) Storage (e) Data

Ans.A

  1. Which of the following system is a function of dedicated PCs? [IBPS Clerk Mains, 2016)

(a) Meant for a single user (b) meant for the single task (c) Deal with single software (d) Deal with only editing (e) Deal for music purpose

Ans.B

  1. BCC in the Email refer to [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) Blind Carbon Copy (b) Black Carbon Copy (c) Blank Carbon Copy (d) Blue Carbon Copy(e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. In which generation of computer, Integrated Circuit was introduced? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) First Generation (b) Second Generation (c) Third Generation (d) Fourth generation

(e) Fifth Generation

Ans.C

  1. What is called, a concentric circle on a disk? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) Secto (b) Track (C) Section (d) Arc (e) Directory

Ans.B

  1. Which function key is used to refresh the current window? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

 (a) F1 (b) F5 (c) F3 (d) F6 (e) F4

Ans.B

  1. JPEG stands for – [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) Joint Photographic Expert group (b) Joint Photographic Expert graphics (C) Join Photographic Expert group (d) Join Photographic Expert graphics

(e) None of these

Ans.A

  1. 1000000 bytes =? [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) TB (b) KB (c) MB(d) GB (e) None of these

Ans.C

  1. ICMP stands for [IBPS RRB, 2016]

(a) Internet Communication Message Protocol (b) Internal Communication Message Protocol (c) Internal Control Message Protocol (d)      Internet Control Message Protocol (e) Intranet Control Message Protocol

Ans.D

  1. Which of the following is a large and expensive, computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users?

(a) Handheld Computer [IBPS RRB, 2016] (b) Tablet (c) Personal Computer (d) Mainframe Computer (e) None of these

Ans.D

  1. Which of the following type of computer could be found in a digital watch? [IBPS RRB, 2016)

(a) Handheld Computer Tablet (c) Personal Computer (d) Mainframe Computer

(e) Embedded Computer

Ans.E

  1. To access a mainframe or super computer, users need [IBPS RRB, 2016)

(a) Node(b) Laptop (c) Tablet (d) CPU (e) Terminal

Ans.E

  1. Which of the following shortcut is used to repeat the last action performed? [IBPS RRB, 2016)

(a)F3 (b) F4 (c) F5 (d) F6 (e) F2

Ans.B

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply