Environmental & Ecology Gk Questions 

Introduction This section is an essential segment of the General Awareness. In the beginning, the questions of this section were used to be included under the section of Geography but nowadays this is used to be incorporated as an individual subject. The questions asked from this section are related to the Environment, Ecology System, Pollution, Global Warming, Ozone Depletion, Bio-diversity, Water Management, Conservation Activities, etc.

1.Consider the following

1.Oxides of Hydrogen 2.Oxides of Nitrogen 3. Oxides of Sulphur Which of the above cause/ causes acid rain?

(a) 1 and 2(b) Only 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans.C

2.The United Nations framework convention on climate change (UNFCCC) is an International treaty drawn at

(a) UN conference on the human environment, Stockholm, 1972 (b) UN conference on Environment and development, Rio de Janeiro, 1992 (c) World summit on sustainable Development, Johannesburg,2002 (d) UN climate change conference, Copenhagen, 2009

Ans.b

3.India is a party to Ramsar Convention and has declared many areas as Ramsar sites. Which of the statements below best describe for conservation?

(a) Keep all the sites completely inaccessible to man so that they will not be exploited (b) Conserve all the sites through ecosystem approach and permit tourism and recreation only. (c) Preserve now and keep it for future use (d) Conserve and simultaneous sustainable use

Ans.d

4.Due to their rice cultivation, some regions may be contributing to global warming. To what possible reason/reasons is this attributable? 1. The anerobic conditions associated with rice cultivation cause the emission of methane. 2. When Nitrogen based facilities are used, nitrous oxide is emitted from the cultivated soil. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. a

5.Sustainable development is described as the development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of Future 10.generations to meet their own needs. In this perspective inherently the concept of sustainable developments is intertwined with which of the following concepts?

(a) Social justice and empowerment (b) Inclusive growth (c) Grlobalisation (d) Carrying capacity

Ans.d

6.Given below are the names of four energy crops. Which one of them can be cultivated for ethanol ?

(a) Jatropha (b) Maize (c) Pongamia (d) Sunflowers

Ans.c

7.What are the possible limitations of India in mitigating the global warming at present and in the immediate future? 1. Appropriate alternate technologies are not sufficiently available. 2. India cannot invest huge funds in research and development. 3. Many developed countries have already set up their polluting industrie’s in India. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 (b) Only 2 (C) 1 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans.c

8.Consider the following

1.Soot 2. Sulphure hexafluoride 284 3. Water vapour Which of the above contribute to warming up of atmosphere ?

 (a) 1 and 2 (b) Only 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Port

Ans.c

9.Which one of the following union ministries implement the Cantagena protocol on Biosafety?

(a) Ministry of Science and technology (b) Ministry of health and family welfare (c) Ministry of environment and forests (d) Ministry of chemicals and fertilizers

Ans.c

10.In the context of Co, emission and global warming what is the name of the market driven device under the UNFCCC that allows developing countries to get funds/ incentive from the developed countries to adopt better technologies that reduce green house gas emissions ?

(a) Carboja footprint (b) Carbon credit rating (c) Clean development mechanism (d) Emission reduction norm

Ans. c

11.Concept of carbon credit originated from which of the following ?

(a) Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro (b) Kyoto Protocol (c) Montreal Protocol (d) G-8 Summit, Heili Gendamm,

Ans.b

12.In the middle of the year 2008 of the Parliament which one of the following countries became the first in the world to enact a climate act by passing The Climate Change Accountability Bill ?

(a) Australia (b) Canada (c) Germany (d) Japan

Ans.b

13.Consider the following regions Eastern Himalayas 2. Eastern Mediterranean region 3. North-West Australia Which of the above is/are biodiversity hotspot(s)?

(a) Only 1 (b) 1 and 2 (c) 2 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans.b

14.Consider the following statements Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) in respect of carbon credits is one of the Kyoto Protocol mechanisms. 2. Under the CDM, the projects handled pertain only to the Annex-l countries. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) Only 1(b) Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 2 a Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.c

15.Where was the world summit on sustainable development (Rio-10) held ?

(a) Davos(b) Nova Seotia (c) Johannesburg a Shanghai

Ans.c

16.Out of all the Biosphere reserves in India, four have been recognised on the world network by UNESCO. Which one of the following is not one of them?

(a) Gulf of Mannar (b) Kangchenjunga (c) Nanda Devi Sunderbans

Ans.b

17.Which one among the following has the maximum numbers of National Park ?

(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands (b) Arunachal Pradesh (c) Asom (d) Meghalaya

Ans.a

18.Which one of the following Union Ministries is implementing the biodiesel mission (as nodal ministry) ?

(a) Ministry of Agriculture (b) Ministry of Science and Technology (c) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (d) Ministry of Rural Development

Ans.d

19.Which one of the following is also known as Top slip ?

(a) Simlipal National Park (b) Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary (c) Manjira Wildlife Sanctuary (d) Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park

Ans.d

20.Which one of the following is located in Bastar region ?

(a) Bandhavgarh National Park (b) Randeli Sanctuary (c) Rajaji National Park (d) Indravati National Park

Ans.d

21.Which one of the following country is the first country in the world to propose a carbon tax for its people to address global warming ?

(a) Australia (b) Germany (c) Japan (d) New Zealand

Ans.d

22.Consider the following statements about Kyoto Protocol came into force in the year 2005

1. Kyoto Protocol deals primarily with the depletion of ozone layer. 2. Methane as a greenhouse gas is more harmful than carbon dioxide. Which of the above statements is/ are correct?

 (a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 3 (C) Only 1(d) Only 3

Ans.b

23.Match the following lists

List                                    List II (National Park Wildlife Sanctuary)

(State)

  1. Bondla Wildlife 1. Odisha
  2. Kangerghat National Park  2. Asom
  3. Orang Sanctuary 3. Chhattisgarh
  4. Usha Kothi Wildlife 4. Goa
  5. Tripura

Codes A B C D

A B C D (a) 2 1 5 3

(b) 4 3 2 1 (c) 2 3 5 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans.b

24.Which one of the following is not a Biosphere Reserve ?

(a) Agasthyamalai (b) Nallamalai (C) Nilgiri (d) Pachmarhi

Ans.b

25.Consider the following statements

(1) Silent valley National Park is in the Nallamalai Range. 2. Pathrakavedu Hydro electric plant project is proposed to be built near the Silent Valley National Park. 3. The Kunthi river originates in Silent Valley’s rainforests. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 (b) Only 2 (c) 2 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans.c

26.Which one of the following statements is/are correct ?

(a) The first Meeting of the Parties (MOP) to the Cartagena protocol on biosafety was held in Philippines in the year 2004 (b) India is not a signatory to the Biosafety Protocol Convention on Biological diversity (c) The Biosafety Protocol deals with genetically modified organisms (d) The United States of America is member of the BiosafetyProtocol Convention of Biological diversity

Ans.c

27.Consider the following statements

1.The forest cover in India constitutes around 20% of it’s geographical area. Out of the total forest cover, dense forests constitutes around 40%.

Ans.b

 

28.Genetic engineering approval commission, whose permission is required for cultivation of any genetically modified crop such as Bt-Cotton in India, is under Union Ministry of

(a) Agriculture (b) Environment and forest R S S (c) Commerce and industry (d) Rural development)

Ans.b

 

29.Sea coast of which one of the following states has become famous as a nesting place for the giant olive Ridley turtles from South America ?

(a) Goa (b) Gujarat (c) Odisha (d) Tamil Nadu

Ans.c

30.Consider the following statements

1.Gulf of Mannar is one of the biosphere reasons. 2. Ganga Action Plan, phase II has been merged with the National River Conservation Plan. 3. National museum of natural history at New Delhi imparts Non-formal education in environment and conservation. 4. Environmental Information System (ENVIS) acts as a decentralised information network for environmental information. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?(UPSC (Pre) 2001)

(a) 1, 2 and 4. (b) 1, 3 and 4 (c) 2 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans.b

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply