dances of india and folk dances of india

Dancers of India

  • Classical dances and Dancers of India.
  1. Bharatnatyam (tamilnadu) :----  Bela Saraswati, CV chandrasekhar, Leela Samson, Mrinalini Sarabhai, Padma Subramanyam, Rukmini Devi, Sanyukta Panigrahi, Yamini Krishnamurti, Indrani Rohoman, Mallika Saravai, Thanko moni Kutti.
  2. Kathak (North India):----  Bharti Gupta, birju maharaj, Damayanti joshi, Durga das, Gopi Krishna,Kumudini, Sambhu Maharaj, Sitara Devi, Sovon Narayan, Manasi Dey, Birju maharaj.
  3. Kuchipudi (Andhra Pradesh):----  Josyula Seetharamaiah, Vempathi Chinna Sathyyam, Thirta Narayan, Laxmi nandan Sastri, Raja and Radha Reddy, Chinta Krishna Murari.
  4. Manipuri (Manipur):----  Guru Bipin sinha, Jhaveri Sisters, Nayana Jhaveri, Nirmala Mehta, Savita Mehta. Rita Devi, Sabita and Nirmala Meheta, Dona Gangulli, sonam Mansingh.
  5. Odissi (Odisha):----  Debaprasad Das, Dhirendra Nath Patnaik, Indrani Rahman, Kelucharan Mahapatra, Priyaambada Mohanty, Sanjukla Panigrahi.
  6. Kathakali (Kerala):----  Govindham Kutti, Krishnan Kutti, Mukundh raja, Rongni Devi, Gopi Nathan, Krishna Nair, Guru Shankaran, Mrinalini Sarabhai, Namboodripad, Thottam Shankaren, Kutti Nayyar, Shankar kurup.
  7. Mohiniattam (Kerala):----  Protima Devi, sanyukta Panigrahi, Sonal Mansingh, Pankaj Charan Das, Kelucharan Mahapatra, Madhvi Mudgal, Bharati Shivaji.

State and Folk Dances

  1. Andhra Pradesh:----     Kuchipudi, Ghantamardala, Ottam Thedal.
  2. Asam:----     Bihu,Bichhua, Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Bagurumba, Naga Dance,Khel Gopal, Tabal Chongli, Canoe, Jhumura Hobjanai.
  3. Bihar:----     Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain, Panwariya, Sama-Chakwa, Bidesia.
  4. Kerala:----     Kathakali, Ottam Thulal, Mohiniattam, Kaikottikali.
  5. Maharashtra:----    Lavani, Nakata, Koli, Lezim, Gafa, Dahikala Dasavter or Bohada.
  6. Odisha:----    Odissi, Savari, Ghumara, Painka, Munari, Chhau.
  7. West bengal:----   Kathi, dhali, jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, keertan,gambhira.
  8. Punjab:----     Bhangra, giddha, daff, Dhaman etc.
  9. Rajasthan:----     Ghumar, chakri, Ganagor, Jhulan leela, jhuma, Suisini, Ghapal, Kalbeliya.
  10. Tamil nadu:----     Bharatnatyam, Kumi, Kolattam, Kavadi.
  11. Uttar Pradesh:----     Nautanki, Raslila, Kajri, jhora, Chappeli, Jaita.
  12. Uttarakhand:----     Garhwali, kumayuni, Kajari, Jhora, Raslila, Chappeli.
  13. Gujarat:----     Garba, dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai.
  14. Haryana:----     Jhumar, Phag, Daph,Dhamal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, gagor.
  15. Himachal Pradesh:----     Jhora, Jhali, Chharhi, Dhaman, Chhapeli, Mahasu, Nati, Dangi.
  16. Jammu & Kashmir:----     Rauf, Hikat, Mandjas, Kud dani nach, Damali.
  17. Karnataka:----     Yakshagan, Huttari, Suggi, Kunitha, Karga, Lambi.
Read -  latest indian aircraft and indian radar

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!
4 Shares
Share4
Tweet
+1
Pin
Stumble