Chief Election Commissioners of India

Chief Election Commissioners of India

Chief Election Commissioners of India 2017 update list -----

The President of India (in light of a suggestion from officeholder Govt of India) delegates the Chief Election Commissioner of India. Traditionally, senior-most Election Commissioner is designated as CEC. He has residency of six years, or up to the age of 65 years, whichever is prior.

(S.No.-- Name -- Tenure)

1. Sukumar Sen ---- (21 March, 1950 -- 19 Dec., 1958)

2. K.V.K. Sundaram ---- (20 Dec., 1958 -- 30 Sept., 1967)

Read -  Indian Constitution Borrowed Features

3. S.P. Sen Verma ---- (1 Oct., 1967 –- 30 Sept., 1972)

4. Dr. Nagendra Singh ---- (1 Oct., 1972 –- 6 Feb., 1973)

5. T. Swaminathan ---- (7 Feb., 1973 –- 17 June, 1977)

6. S.L. Shakdhar ---- (18 June, 1977 –- 17 June, 1982)

7. R.K. Trivedi ---- (18 June, 1982 –- 31 Dec., 1985)

8. R.V.S. Peri Sastri ---- (1 Jan., 1986 –- 25 Nov., 1990)

9. Smt. V.S. Rama Devi ---- (26 Nov., 1990 –- 11 Dec., 1990)

Read -  national security india

10. T.N. Sheshan ---- (12 Dec., 1990 –- 11 Dec., 1996)

11. M.S. Gill ---- (12 Dec., 1996 –- 13 June, 2001)

12. J.M. Lyngdoh ---- (13 June 2001 –- 6 Feb., 2004)

13. T.S. Krishnamurthy ---- (7 Feb., 2004 –- 15 May, 2005)

14. B.B. Tandan ---- (15 May, 2005 –- 29 June, 2006)

15. N. Gopalaswami ---- (30 June, 2006 –- 20 April, 2009)

16. Navin Chawla ---- (21 April, 2009 –- 29 July, 2010)

17. S.Y. Quraishi ---- (30 July, 2010 –- 10 June, 2012)

Read -  Geographical discoveries in the world and Largest and Smallest country

18. V.S. Sampath ---- (11 June, 2012 –- 15 Jan., 2015)

19. Harishankar Brahma ---- (16 Jan., 2015 –- 18 April, 2015)

20. Nasim Zaidi ---- (19 April, 2015 –- 2017,Till Date)

Get more important gk topic
in your mailbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!
8 Shares
Share7
Tweet
+1
Pin1
Stumble