1.The noble gases do not react with any other atom because (a) they are heavy elements (b) they are stable compounds (C) their outermost orbits contain eight electrons (d) None of the above Ans. c 2.Washing soda is the common name for (a) Calcium carbonate (b) Calcium bicarbonate (c) Sodium carbonate (d) Sodium bicarbonate Ans.c […]

Read More

Indian Pre-History Period Top Important Gk 30 question

1.Among the following which is accepted as the ‘Original homeland of human’? (a) Asia continent (b) Europe Continent (c) Africa continent (d) Australia continent Ans. C 2.Among the following which is called the ‘Cradle of humankind’? (a) Asia continent (b) Europe continent (c) Australia continent (d) Africa continent Ans. D 3.Among the following which option […]

Read More

India History Latest Top Important Gk 27 questions

1.Harishena, composer of Prayag Prashasti Inscription, was the court poet of which ruler? (a) Samudragupta (b) Ashoka (c) Kamishka (d) Chandragupta-II Ans.A 2.In which century, the Iron Pillar situated at Mehrauli (Delhi) was constructed ? (a) 2nd century AD (b) 3rd century AD (c) 4th century AD (d) 7th century AD SW Ans.C 3.In the […]

Read More

Indian History Latest Top Important Gk 29 Question

1.Among the following, which foreign traveller had come first to visit India ? (a) Megasthenese (b) Fahien (c) Hiuen Tsang c) Hiuen Tsang (d) Itsing Ans.A 2.What is the name of Megasthenese’s book? (a) Arthashashtra (b) Rig Veda (c) Purana (d) Indica [BPSC 2005] Ans.D 3.Who composed ‘Geographia’ ? (a) Herodotus (b) Megasthenese (c) Strabo […]

Read More

Indian History Top Gk Questions

Mahajanapada Period (600BC-325BC) 1.The Indian king who opposed Alexander was (a) Ambhi stan DU (b) Porusan (c) Dhanananda (d) (d) Chandragupta Ans.b 2. The ancient name of North Bihar was (a) Vajji (b) Vatsa (c) Surasena SD ( (d) Avanti Ans. a 3.In ancient India, the earliest capital of Magadha kingdom was at (a)Pataliputra (b) […]

Read More

Indian History Top Important Gk Questions

Vedic Culture (1500BC-600 BC)   1.Who was the first European to designate Aryan as a race ? (a) William Jones (b) H.H.Wilson (c) Max Muller tot griy (d) General Cunningham Ans.c 2.The staple food of the Vedic Aryan was (a) barley and rice (b) milk and its products (c) rice and pulses (d) vegetables and […]

Read More

Indian History Top Important Gk Questions

Harappan/Indus Civilization(2500 BC-1750-BC) 1.The Harappan Civilization was discovered in the year : (a) 1901 (b) 1921 (c) 1935 (d) 1942 Ans.b 2.Lothalis a site where dockyard of which of the following civilization were found ? (a) Indus Valley (b) Mesopotamian (c) Egyptian (d) Persian Ans.a 3.The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their […]

Read More

Indian History Top Important Gk Question

Pre Historic Period 1.Bhimbetka, an important site of Mesolithic culture, is in (a) Gujarat (b) Punjab (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Rajasthan (RAS/RTS 2003] Ans.C 2.Bhimbetka is famous for (a) Cave painting (b) Minerals (c) Buddhist idols (d) Origin of Son river [MPPSC 2003] Ans.A 3.Among the following which mesolithic site has given evidence of antler […]

Read More

Indian History Top Important Gk Question

Pre-Historic Period 1.Among the following which is accepted as the ‘Original homeland of human’? (a) Asia continent (b) Europe Continent (c) Africa continent (d) Australia continent Ans.C 2.Among the following which is called the ‘Cradle of humankind’? (a) Asia continent (b) Europe continent (c) Australia continent (d) Africa continent Ans.D 3.Among the following which option […]

Read More

Indian History Top Important Gk Question

History Sources 1.The sources that give information about the events of the past time are known as— (a) Historical sources (b) Geographical sources (c) Social sources (d) Political sources Ans.A 2.Which statement is true among the following? (a) The archaeological sources are more reliable than the literary sources (b) The literary sources are more reliable […]

Read More